Federal Reserve Board Enforcement Action Raises Concerns as to Reach of Regulators’ Jurisdiction
[…] We note that the Order at issue in the Jonah Bank of Wyoming action, and the Hendrickson case, both involved respondents who engaged in their off-site alleged misconduct after they already became bank employees. For people who have never been employed by a bank, but have a history of serious misconduct, such may also form the basis for preventing the person from working for a bank. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a), “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not – (i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution; (ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or (iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution.” Where a person violates § 1829, i.e., by becoming an employee of a bank while knowing that they are subject to the prohibitions under § 1829, such person may be fined up to $1 million for each day that the violation occurs, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.